Question
Atualizado em
8 out 2019
- Coreano
-
Neerlandês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I am doing XYZ ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
This is a set expression we use sometimes, it means we are hypothetically doing a lot of chores or tasks. We usually say it while we are complaining.
For example:
Ah 😥 my boss is so unreasonable. Every day I come to work on time, I do my work, I am doing XYZ and he still won't let me take a holiday! Do you think I should quit?
My professor told me off for not working hard enough! Me? I work very hard! I'm over here doing XYZ and he sits in his office all day eating donuts. It's so unfair!
I think my boyfriend doesn't love me anymore... I'm doing XYZ for this relationship but he doesn't even care.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano