Question
Atualizado em
6 out 2019
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre imply e signify ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Please give some examples if you can.Thanks.
Respostas
Deleted user
6 out 2019
Featured answer
To imply something is to kind of beat around the bush instead of saying it outright.
To signify more often than not means to show something, so if you would like to signify, that means you want to give something a little extra importance.
For example (because i’m afraid my description wasn’t great)
Saying “You might want to change your clothes!” can imply that the person you are speaking to has something wrong with the clothes they are wearing.
Saying “This rose signifies my love for you” can mean that the rose is important because it represents the love you have for someone.
Hope this helps!! :)
Was this answer helpful?