Question
Atualizado em
5 out 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Indonésio
-
Coreano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
The sentence is the past tense, but why is the present tense used in it?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
I believe these are called preterite and simple past verbs.
They remain in simple past because is stating something that has been occurring since some time ago.
Ex. I am embarrassed.
Apparently there is no rule you just have to learn to use them😣
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?