Question
Atualizado em
20 dez 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre in contrast e on the contrary ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Deleted user
20 dez 2016
Featured answer
"In contrast" is used to compare two statements and why they differ. "On the contrary" is used to explain why the previous sentence is wrong.
Jackfruit smells good. In contrast, durian smells bad.
Many people think that because durian smells bad, it will taste bad. On the contrary, durian actually taste pretty good.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
"In contrast" is used to compare two statements and why they differ. "On the contrary" is used to explain why the previous sentence is wrong.
Jackfruit smells good. In contrast, durian smells bad.
Many people think that because durian smells bad, it will taste bad. On the contrary, durian actually taste pretty good.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
contrary is like saying it is different, or not what you think. Ex: Contrary to what many people think, tomatoes are actually fruits.
Contrast is used to compare two or more objects, or used to describe the difference between two or more objects. Ex: There is a large contrast between what people believe and what is actually true
Hoped that helped!
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
Deleted user
- Chinês Simples (China)