Question
Atualizado em
2 out 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "Folks on the Hill" ?
Does this phrase have any special meaning? This is quoted from CNN news.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo Quase Fluente
If it's some kind of political news, probably it means "people on the Capitol Hill". That's where the US Congress is located.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@cmertb thx!! Later, there appears the Capitol Hill in the passage. I completely understand it. I really appreciate your comment!!