Question
Atualizado em
2 out 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does "released a tidal wave of conversation" mean in the text?
“Well, Dr. Bankster, I mean . . .” Elena paused. Everyone held their breath until she expelled hers, exasperated. “We have too much homework. It’s ridiculous.”
Elena’s comment /released a tidal wave of conversation,/ all of which supported Gregory’s position. That was no surprise, of course, because who really loved homework?
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
@fleetu A tidal wave of conversation means that it unleashed a lot of conversation/ everyone began to talk.
Was this answer helpful?