Question
Atualizado em
2 out 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (México)
-
Coreano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa His acquaintance with the doctor ?
This means his acquaintance is the doctor or his acquaintance's acquaintance is the doctor??
Respostas
2 out 2019
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
Maybe it’s better translated as
“He is acquainted with the doctor”
Therefore your first theory is correct, it means his acquaintance is the doctor.
Was this answer helpful?