Question
Atualizado em
1 out 2019
- Italiano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Have you seen that movie? e Have you watched that movie? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Portugal)
Technically, it's the same, but watching is the actual correct verb to use. Watching is like observing, for example, you can say "I watched that person" meaning you observed them for a while, but saying "I saw that person" means you saw them with your eyes, that you didn't really observe.
I'm not sure it this helped, it's actually complicated to explain, best way to get it is through examples on TV XD
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Italiano