Question
Atualizado em
1 out 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Thank you for your allowance. soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Albanês Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
If you are thanking someone for giving you permission to do something, you would say: "Thank you for allowing me to do this!"/"Thank you for letting me do this!"
If you are thanking someone because they gave you their allowance (meaning their money that they receive from parents), then sure you could say "thank you for your allowance" but it is not very common that this would happen.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@kelimegi Thank you!
- Japonês
I misunderstood the meaning of ‘allowance’!