Question
Atualizado em
29 set 2019
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre first e initial e original e primary ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
First works in pretty much all contexts. It’s the most general. Here’s when you’d use the others.
Primary means important or major.
“Our primary concern is ...”
“Our most important concern is ...”
You could also say, “Our first concern is ...” because the most important concern is your first priority.
Original means the first version of something.
“An original piece of artwork” = a piece of artwork that is not a copy of anything else - it’s the first of its kind.
“The original reason I wanted to do this was ...”
(The first reason before I thought of any other reasons - this could also be replaced with “initial”)
Initial refers to the first in a sequence or the beginning of something
My initial reaction was ...
My first reaction was...
My original reaction was...
The initial stages of the project will take 6-7 months.
The first stages of the project...
The beginning stages of the project...
When “first” refers to the number one, or when it is used as an adverb instead of an adjective, you must use “first.”
“I got first place in the competition.” (I earned the number 1 spot)
“I want to go to the store first, and then I’ll go to the park.” (“First” describes the whole clause “I want to go the store,” so it’s an adverb and can’t be replaced by an adjective.) You could rephrase the sentence with a different adverb and say, “I want to go the store before I go to the park.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?