Question
Atualizado em
28 set 2019
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa cluster ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Cluster means "many things".
For example:
"I have a cluster of homework to do" = "I have a lot of homework to do"
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
@nevadan Yes, it's another way of saying a lot. However, saying "a cluster of" sounds more intense than just saying "a lot"... It sounds like there are many, many, MANY things. It's also more rare to hear "a cluster of" rather than "a lot of".
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
@nevadan Ah, it only has one definition. Sorry, I wasn't clear. I meant to say that the definition is "many things", or "a lot of things".
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
@nevadan hahaha ok. And sure, I can help you with other things.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@dillerisev Thanks. ok can u please show me an example sentence with (hog and smother and flop and outcast)
- Inglês (EUA)
Hmmm... I don't think I can use them all in one sentence lol
"Hog" means two things:
1) to not share something
"My brother is so mean. He keeps hogging the tv remote" = "He won't share the remote with me"
2) another word for pig
"Hogs like to play in the mud"
"Smother"
1) to cover someone's mouth so they can't breathe; to suffocate
"She killed her husband by smothering him with a pillow"
"Flop" means two things (maybe more, but these are what I can immediately think of):
1) a failure (this is slang, not formal language)
"My latest project was a total flop. I didn't make any money from it"
2) to bounce around on one's belly (this usually is referring to fish)
"After I caught the fish, it was flopping around on the ground"
(There's also the phrase "belly flop", which is when someone jumps into a pool on their belly)
"Outcast":
1) Someone who doesn't belong in a group; doesn't fit in
"He's an outcast in school because no one will talk to him" = "He doesn't fit in with the other students, he's an outcast"
Wow, that was testing my vocab skills lol
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@dillerisev so can I say.
*she smother her dog because she's way too fat.
*I was smothering with the bone of the chicken.
*everytime we sleep together she's hogging the blankets.
*they're hogging all the food from us.
*she hogs the food so make sure to buy your own food.
*they hogged all the clothes.
*my son is an outcast he doesn't have any friends.
*I'll be an outcast because no one is normal and I'm not like them.
*being an outcast is better because I'm different than anyone.
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes: she *smothers* her dog because she's way too fat
No, I don't understand: I was smothering with the bone of the chicken
Yes: every time we sleep together she's hogging the blankets
Yes: they're hogging all the food from us
Yes: she hogs the food so *she can* make sure *(that) you* buy your own food
("That" is optional here. Some people say it, some people don't)
Yes: they hogged all the clothes.
Yes: my son is an outcast he doesn't have any friends.
Yes: I'll be an outcast because no one is normal and I'm not like them.
Yes: being an outcast is better because I'm different than *everyone*
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
Oh ok, that makes sense. You want to say "with the chicken bone", though.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@dillerisev yeah ... hey Also about flop let me know if I'm right.
*the tv show was a flop no one watched it.
*the bird was flopping from pain because we shot it with a BB gun.
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@dillerisev also let me know if I'm right...
flop means to bounce and also failure.
*outcast means to not fit in a group of people.
*smother means to suffocate.
*hog means to not share something and pig.
- Inglês (EUA)
@nevadan Exactly! All of those examples are right.
Was this answer helpful?