Question
Atualizado em
27 set 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
A girl leaves her boyfriend because he got cancer.
And he told with his friend about her.
He said:
"She'd probably find some way of making it about herself anyway."
What does this mean? I don't understand.
The phrase "make it about (oneself)" is confusing.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (Espanha)
A girl leaves her boyfriend because he got cancer.
And he talked with his friend about her.
He said:
"She'd probably find out a way to make it about herself anyway."
is better worded.
"To make it about herself/himself" means that the person they are talking about will talk about something pertaining to themselves (in a selfish manner).
They will become the main topic some way, somehow.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?