Question
Atualizado em
19 dez 2016
- Finlandês
-
Alemão
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre tense e uptight ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Tense = nervous, usually about a certain thing. "He was tense as the teacher gave out the test."
Uptight = angry and tense, being overly controlling as a result. "She was being uptight, and wouldn't let us have any fun."
"Stop being so uptight"
Was this answer helpful?
- Finlandês