Question
Atualizado em
25 set 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre
1. You helped me learn English. e
2. You helped me to learn English. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
There is no difference, they mean the same thing. I prefer the first one, however, because it is more concise. The "to" is completely optional.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
agree. they mean the same thing. both are correct for spoken English. I think keeping the infinitive form "to learn" is technically more correct, but both sound perfectly fine.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano