Question
Atualizado em
24 set 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I realized that onomatopoeia is used like an adverb in Japanese but like a verb in English. I don't know if it applies to any case though. soa natural?
オノマトペって、日本語だと副詞みたいに使うけど、英語だと動詞みたいに使うんだね。どんな場合でもあてはまるかはわかんないけど。
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
I would only change the last sentence.
I don't know if it applies to all cases though.
"I don't know if it applies to any case though" to me basically means that you don't know if it applies to even one case.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@anonimasu Ahh, I see, thanks for the correction.
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
@2up No problem. You could also say "I don't know if it applies to every case though"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@anonimasu Thanks for the additional answer. I mistakenly used "any" and "every" in the opposite way.