Question
Atualizado em
21 set 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre envy e jealousy ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I would say that envy and jealousy are closely related and can be used interchangeably. Envy is when a person is very discontent with what they have and have an longing for what someone else’s possessions or achievements. Jealousy is being envious of what others have, whether it be their achievements or relationship with others. There isn’t a big difference between the two, as they mostly mean the same thing. As an example for envy, you could say, “I am envious of her wealth and success!” And for an example of jealousy, you could say, “I get jealous when my boyfriend is around other girls.” I hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
- Coreano
at first, i thought that jealousy is more strong expression then envy,
but, in your say, i realize that it isn't, ok, i get it. thanks all
- Inglês (EUA)
I would actually say that envy has a stronger meaning, or a more negative connotation than jealousy, but they have almost identical meanings.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano