Question
Atualizado em
10 jul 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre would like to e be inclined to ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
are they interchangeable?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Be inclined to" suggests a desire to do something in the same way that "would like to" does. However, unlike "would like to", "be inclined to" also suggests a tendency towards being willing to do something.
For example,
"The company president would like to accept the offer."
It means that the president wants to accept the offer.
However, consider this sentence:
"The company president is inclined to accept the offer."
This means that the president feels more willing than unwilling to accept the offer.
I hope this helps you!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
P. S.
Oh, and also, because they have different nuances, I wouldn't use them interchangeably.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thanks for your help!
So, "be incligned to" shows a desire to do something more weakly (uncertainly) than "would like to" does. I hope I got it correct.
- Inglês (EUA)
Well, yes, "would like to" has a meaning of desire to do something whereas "be inclined to" has a meaning of willingness or disposition towards doing something.
It's sort of hard to explain this, but the noun "incline" means a slope or gradient in English, and so when English speakers hear the words "be inclined to" they think of leaning towards a certain preference, if that makes any sense.
Please do feel free to ask more if you are still confused. I know this explanation is a little difficult.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you so much!!But I'm afraid I still don't get the meaning.Someone tweeted "You can vote us if you feel inclined".I was wondering it means "if you feel ...." what ?
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, that is an accurate conclusion. "You can vote for us if you feel inclined" means "You can vote for us if you feel like doing so".
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I think I got it. "be inclined to" is like 気が向く、心が傾く、right ?
つまり、「気が向いたら、投票してね〜」みたいな感じでしょう?
It took me so long to comprehend.
82ak3t san, I really appreciate your help!!
- Inglês (EUA)
はい、そうです。"be inclined to" は「気が向く」です。
あの英語言葉は「気が向いたら」を意味します。
Was this answer helpful?