Question
Atualizado em
19 set 2019
- Russo
- Ucraniano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre addicted e obssesed ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
literally speaking, to be addicted is to have an addiction to something, and is usually pretty serious. He's addicted to drugs, gambling, alcohol, etc.
To be obsessed (watch spelling) means to have a very serious interest in something which takes up a lot (or all) of your attention. In theory, it's less serious than having an addiction.
BUT
Many people used the word "addicted" to mean they are just really interested in something. For example, I'm addicted to music, chocolate, watching netflix, etc.
In this case, the word just means the same thing as "obsessed"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?