Question
Atualizado em
19 set 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
How do you say for the peers who enter the same college in the same year?
For example,.when I go to.college, and I am like BFA1, if there are 10 other BFAs people in this years. They are Dong-gis
In Korea we call '동기 dong-gi' And it has some meaningful more than just classmates. We try to take care of Dong gi's a lot. People have Dongi reunions even after they graduate from thebcollege.
We also say '졸업동기 Jolup domggi' for the peers who graduate in the same year, and think important.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita
@rbw123 In American universities and colleges, they often have a school mascot. For example, Virginia Tech's maskot is a hokie bird. People who are attending or attended the university could be considered a Hokie. But we don't have an exact word for what you are describing, this is simply a cultural difference.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@LaurentLe Ohhh I see. Thank you so much. Cause I have 4 friends in my major this year,.I want to be more close and take care of them. Like I wanted to say like 'I really like my Donggi' because they helped me with understanding something in the class.
I really appreciate it. But in America,.individually doing something is more.common I guess. Yes it would be a cultural.difference.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita
@rbw123 I think if you explain to them what Donggi' means, they wouldn't mind you calling them Donggi'.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@LaurentLe Oh! I will try it!!!! Oh I should be confident in my culture! Good suggestion. Thank you😍😍