Question
Atualizado em
17 set 2019
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa What does ,,gas up" mean? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It can mean to gas up the car (put fuel in) or mean to inflate someone's ego. You "gas them up."
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
Can you make me some examples with ,,gas up" in the meaning,,inflate someone's ego"?
- Inglês (EUA)
They're already full of themselves, don't gas them up any further.
I would tell her she's pretty, but I don't want to gas her up.
He received so many compliments that it really gassed him up.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
Do they sound natural?
Can you give me some money? I want to gas my car up?
He got 1000000 followers, she is totally gassed up.
Stop gasing her up . He is already self-confident.
l want to praise her but l don't want to gas her up.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo
Can l say something like that:
I think he gassed his story up.
Maybe l gassed my story up a little bit.
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes! It can also be used in the way as well.
Was this answer helpful?