Question
Atualizado em
17 set 2019
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
"it's punishment from the gods because they are furious with us" soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
The stress on punishment sounds strange, you should put the stress on the first syllable like this: PUNishment
Also the th sound at the end of "with" shouldnt be voiced like youd say in "there" but unvoiced like in "three"
Hope this helped!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
@alexa Got It. it's Just because my pronounciation is still bad, but I'm trying to improve It :) Does this sound better?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
@luizf9660 Its a little better, but make sure youre saying all the syllables in "punishment"
I tried to emphasize the words I think you have some trouble with
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
@alexa Thank you to help me. you're Very kind!
- Inglês (EUA)