Question
Atualizado em
17 set 2019
- Árabe
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com ordinary, normal .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
what is the subtle difference between them?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
It is normal to get sick in winter.
“How was your day?” “Nothing out of the ordinary”
(Tell me if you need anymore examples)
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
If I want to describe a car, should I use ordinary or normal ?
- Inglês (RU)
“Normal” is used a lot more than “ordinary” in English.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Malásio
“ you look normal to me”
“The chair doesn’t seem to attract me as it is just an ordinary chair”
“ can you give me a question with a normal difficulty?
“Blue eyes? Tan skin? Wavy hair?hmmm, looks normal to me”
“Hey superman, what would you do if you became an ordinary person?”
“Today, we did the same ordinary work as last week”
Ordinary means common
Normal means without anything wrong, mentally, or physically
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
I read some post about the difference between them
It said that ordinary has more to do with appearance and wealth while normal has more to do with mental conditions and behaviour
Is it how you use it too ?
- Inglês (RU)
Normal and ordinary are used in the same way. They both have similar meanings
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (RU)
- Malásio
- Árabe
- Árabe
most of these words are translated the same in Arabic
that is what I find difficult about English 😔
- Inglês (RU)
- Malásio
@mariammz transfer - involves in moving or shifting stuff
Transmit- cause something to pass from one thing to another.
Transfer- the CEO will transfer the money into your bank account
- she transfer from one job to another.
Transmit- the patient transmit his disease to another person
He use the radio to transmit radio signal waves
Both words can be applied for non-physical situations. But transfer usually has some kind of physical presence to it
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Transmit is to send something or someone from one place to another
Transfer is to move something or someone from one place to another
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
transmitting the paper industry from China to Spain
is it right or wrong ?
- Inglês (RU)
- Árabe
thanks alot
I appreciate your help
have a nice day😄
- Inglês (RU)