Question
Atualizado em
17 set 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I think the word ‘Fair’ means equality or reasonable. But why ‘My fair lady’ means ‘My beautiful lady’?? I wanna know this expression’s origin and reason. please help! ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
@jjs9588 from what I understand, my fair lady is mostly used as a compliment for ladies in older times (medieval ages).
My fair lady, referring to their fair (light coloured) skin. Their skin is 'perfect' and thus makes them beautiful, which is why 'my fair lady' means 'my beautiful lady'.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Wow! you were very helpful to me! Thank you for your kindness