Question
Atualizado em
15 set 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre property e possession ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Árabe Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
Property is usually referring to something that is usually not given back. Possession is usually used for something you can give back. So “this car is my property” is correct because you usually don’t return your car because you bought it. “The car is in my possession” implies that you are going to give the car back to its owner. That’s my understanding of those two words. I hope that helps a little bit.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Property = you own it
Possession = you have it
Your friend borrows your car and gets in an accident. At the time of the accident, your friend is in possession of the car (has the car). But the car is your legal property (owns the car) so it would go against your insurance.
At a party, your friend shows his newest possession, a jeweled sword (has the sword). Later, you find out the police took it because it was stolen and was returned to the legal owner of the property (owns the sword).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?