Question
Atualizado em
13 set 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre remarkable e noteworthy ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Noteworthy means interesting, significant or unusual, while remarkable means worthy of attention, or striking. This makes the meaning of the two words very similar, and for some cases the exact same. For instance:
Was there anything noteworthy about the movie?
Was there anything remarkable about the movie?
In this situation the two words are interchangeable and there is no difference in the meaning between the two sentences. Although there are situations where remarkable has a stronger connotation such as:
That boy is remarkable, he's above his grade-level in terms of ability.
That boy is noteworthy, he's above his grade-level in terms of ability.
While these two sentences don't have a drastically difference in meaning the boy in the first sentence is being praised more than the boy in the second sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês