Question
Atualizado em
12 set 2019
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre suspect (adjective) e suspicious (adjective) ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
a suspicious or suspect package.
a suspicious or suspect mole.
a suspicious person or suspect person.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They are certainly similar, but have different emphases. "Suspect" (adj) means untrustworthy or dangerous. "Suspicious" means having or showing a distrust of someone or something. "That package is suspect (dangerous) because I hear ticking like a bomb." "I am suspicious of that package (I don't think I am safe)." Sometimes they're synonymous.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?