Question
Atualizado em
8 set 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Which is more natural, A or B? What's the difference between A and B?
A: I'm always down to get a burrito!
B: I always go down to get a burrito!
(I go to Tokyo to get a burrito from Saitama prefecture)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
A. That means they are always ready to get a burrito.
B. They always go somewhere to get a burrito.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@sa_ra_ I think you want B for Tokyo.
In A, I think it should be "I'm always down with (the idea of) getting a burrito!"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@sa_ra_
A: I'm always down with a burrito in Tokyo! = いつでも東京へburritoを食べに行きたい(、誘ってね!)
B: I always go down to Tokyo to get a burrito! = burritoを食べるにはいつもTokyoに行きます。
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
どうもありがとうございます😊😊😊💓💓💓
なるほど...
I'm always down...は、友達からのメッセージで、なぜ、ブリトーを食べに行こうって言っているのに、なんで具体的な日程を言われないの?って思っていたら、「誘ってね!」の意味があったんですね(笑)
私から誘わないといけなかったなんて😱💦(笑)
なるほど...
I'm always down...は、友達からのメッセージで、なぜ、ブリトーを食べに行こうって言っているのに、なんで具体的な日程を言われないの?って思っていたら、「誘ってね!」の意味があったんですね(笑)
私から誘わないといけなかったなんて😱💦(笑)