Question
Atualizado em
7 set 2019
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Sueco
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Russo
Qual é a diferença entre via e by ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Russo
- Ucraniano
Это вопрос про русский, да?
via это through
to send via email
to send via google drive
to go by bus
i made it by myself
i'll be ready by 5 o'clock
i saw him passing by
by chance
by no doubt
step by step
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
via is a Latin for "road, way". so, it can be translated by many words, all meaning "do A by the use of B as a transfer zone and transfer mean".
In Russian we have "путём", meaning the same as via, but used in different situations.
I'd say that via can be roughly translated to Russian as
посредством, через посредство.
but, seeing as "via" is mostly used in English with Skype, e-mail and other, I'd translate is as Russian "по"
послать по почте
говорить по скайпу
By has a wider meaning in English, and is translated to Russian mostly by the instrumental case:
писать ручкой - by pen, with a pen
путешествовать поездом - by train, on a train
Was this answer helpful?