Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
7 set 2019
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa " all about" in "what’s their popularity all about?" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
all about......what makes that subject or object or person popular....the person wants reasons why they think something is popular
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"what's that all about?" is a phrase that is basically asking why something is happening or exists in a very informal way. Here it's more specific because it's "what's their popularity all about?" So the person is asking about the popularity. the "all about" can't be separated from the phrase and explained because it all goes together.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user