Question
Atualizado em
7 set 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Russo
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa what's the usage of 'to bless' in the sentence below? and please any other examples of it?
"Bts is blessing the AGT stage next Wednesday."
?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
The word 'bless' stems from religion- "I am blessed by God" would mean that God looks favourably upon you. But instead of God, it has been appropriated to be used for anyone people deem to be extraordinary or that have God-like power e.g. "my teacher blessed me with good grades". So in the context of your example, they're saying that BTS are like Gods, and that their presence on the stage is a divine gift. 😅
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano