Question
Atualizado em
7 set 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Tailandês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
to push forward with xx
to push through with xx
what is the difference?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@Peppeper It depends on the context for example if you work in an office and your boss says “to push forward with xx” they are usually talking about a plan or steps you have to do to finish what you are working on.
But if they say “to push through with xx” then this usually means that they are talking about a problem that they need to fix.
“To push forward with xx” usually has a positive meaning and “to push through with xx” usually has a negative meaning.
I hope this helps
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)