Question
Atualizado em
7 set 2019
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Japonês
What does 転じて mean in these sentences?
1) これが転じて「ゆとりがある」や「やさしい」といった意味でも使われています。(from this website https://goiryoku.net/youi-kantan-tigai)
2) 転じて他人の成功を真似て失敗すること。
Can someone please translate and explain?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
転じて is like "derived from" "turn into" etc.
1) これが転じて「ゆとりがある」や「やさしい」といった意味でも使われています。 From this, it is also used to mean 「ゆとりがある」or 「やさしい」る.
2) 転じて他人の成功を真似て失敗すること。Derived from this, it also means someone fails to be successful in mimicking other person'st success.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@tatsuca
If 転じて is used at the beginning of a sentence,
Sentence A. 転じて Sentence B
Does it mean Sentence A turns into sentence B?
For example:
彼は優しい人です。転じてひどくなりました。
He is a kind person. From this, he became mean.
If this is incorrect, can you please provide a better example? I still don't understand.
- Japonês
Well, it doesn't fit for the exampled two sentences. I think that's because 転じて implies "meaning of A has turned into meaning B." So even with sentences it is used only in the context of "meaning of Sentence A has turned into meaning of Sentence B."
Ex.) 「足元をみる」は転じて「相手の弱みに付け込む」意味になった。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)