Question
Atualizado em
2 set 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
When the consumption tax goes up to 10% this October, the price including tax should be a nice round number. You will find that a seller that doesn't sell at a nice round number price is a bad seller that wants to take advantage of this opportunity to raise their prices even a little. soa natural?
この10月に消費税が10%になったら、税込み価格は切りの良い数字になるはず。ここで中途半端な価格で売る業者は、この機会に便乗して少しでも値段を上げたい悪い業者だってわかる。
I don't think I'm using the future tense properly.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
When the consumption tax goes up to 10% this October, the price including the tax should be a nice round number. Any merchant/retailer you find that doesn't sell at a nice round price by even a little is a greedy/cheating merchant/retailer that wants to take advantage of this opportunity to raise their prices.
(Your translation was very very good, but it was too word for word, which made it sound a bit unnatural. If you’d like I can explain the places where, so please leave me a comment)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Y_question_mark Thanks for the correction. Yeah, I was not sure how to write the latter part correctly. If you don't mind, please explain it. And was it okay not to make it the future tense?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
@2up
No problem.
Yes, it was okay not to use the future tense, since in this situation it is a general fact or truth (the amendment of the tax, and its effect on the prices), so using the present simple tense is appropriate, and you’ve already used ‘when’ and a time in the first sentence which already conveys the future event meaning.
As I pointed out, you did excellent in terms of structure, grammar and wording, but it was too word for word, that’s it.
Using generic terms like ‘seller’ and ‘bad’ in such context isn’t the natural way of description.
Usually a seller is more of an individual than a shop or a business. Also, bad in this context where more descriptive words are fitting, is better avoided, as it shows a weakness in basic vocabulary, and makes it sound unnatural.
For example:
“Watching the wheels turn made my head feel not good”, is good grammar wise, but if someone says that in front of a native, they’ll immediately respond:
“You mean you felt dizzy?”
Similarly saying ‘bad seller’, will prompt the response ‘you mean cheater?’.
‘You will find’ doesn’t really fit the context here, as it is used to describe a matter of realization of an unknown fact, which does not apply here, as it is a known fact that price manipulators are cheaters, but it is a matter of coming across one (Finding one).
Otherwise, you are on the road to being perfectly like a native. 😊
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Y_question_mark Wow, thanks for the very detailed and easy to understand explanation. I got it very well. When I had another look at it, I felt that the meaning of "they want to raise prices even slightly more" has changed just a little bit, but it is really good. I learned a lot from your awesome explanation.
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
@2up
Most welcome.
I’m more than happy that you found it useful. Really an absolute pleasure!
And you are correct in that regard, it does change the meaning a bit, but it is natural either way.
Glad I could help 😊
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?