Question
Atualizado em
1 set 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre equity e fairness ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
So, the word equity can be used to describe how someone is being treated, which is the answer I believe you are looking for. In that context, equity and fairness are the same thing. You are treating things the same. There is no difference in how you treat thing 1 and thing 2.
Example: The mother treats her twin children with equity.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The other way the word equity it used is to describe a person's amount of ownership within a company or towards a piece of property.
Example: I would love to own 70% equity in a pro sports team one day.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Filipino
actually they are same but we use them in diiferent forms.like equity sometimes we use it in political issues or economics.while fairness can be use in informal text.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@acoachnamedandrew @Jonaisa13
Thank you both for the answers. Sounds like those words basically have the same meaning.
Thank you both for the answers. Sounds like those words basically have the same meaning.