Question
Atualizado em
29 ago 2019
- Vietnamita Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre collocation e phrasal verbs ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
Collocations are groups of words that are usually used together.
Examples:
Tough break
Heavy traffic
Phrasal verbs are a kind of collocation that combines a verb and another word. In other words, phrasal verbs are common word combinations that can form an action.
Examples:
Pay attention
Look straight
Make a difference
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
Usually it means “the order of words in a sentence.”
For example:
subject + verb + object
is a standard word order pattern (or word pattern) in English.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita Quase Fluente