Question
Atualizado em
29 ago 2019
- Japonês
-
Alemão
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre citizen e civilian ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Malaio
Being a citizen can mean
a. you are an inhabitant of said place.
The local citizens were kind enough to help me when my car broke down.
B. You are a legally recognized subject of a nation
I'm a citizen of Singapore (means I have Singaporean citizenship)
Civilian on the other hand has nothing to do with where you belong to. A civilian is a person not in the armed services or the police force.
Many civilians were killed when the insurgents raided the village.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês