Question
Atualizado em
29 ago 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I know I never loved this way before.
And no one else has loved me more.
With you, I've laughed and cried.
I have lived and died.
What I wouldn't do just to be with you.
The name of the song is Celion Dion-Just Walk Away.
I can't understand 'What I wouldn't do just to be with you.' means in this context.
Please help me. Thank you.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
It means that she would do anything/ take every possible measure to be at the side of the person she loves.
Other examples:
1) it's a hot summer day and your friend says "what I wouldn't do to have an ice cream right now." This means your friend would do anything to get an ice cream.
2) You see a boyfriend being a gentleman to his girlfriend, and you say "what I wouldn't do to have a man like that." This means you would do whatever it takes to get the perfect boyfriend like the one you are looking at.
p.s. It's like wishing for something you strongly desire.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano