Question
Atualizado em
27 ago 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I’m sad because I’m leaving soon e I’m sad because I’m going to leave soon ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
There is no difference. "going to" highlights the speakers intention, sometimes we omit this because it's not really needed for the listener to understand.
If I had to find a difference, I think we would use "going to" more when the action is going to happen further in the future, but as I noted, there isn't a difference really and you could express that future action without "going to".
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês