Question
Atualizado em
27 ago 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Tailandês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre rattle e clatter ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Rattle and clatter are *very* similar. A clatter would maybe be louder than a rattle. A rattle also seems like it would go on and on (My car is broken. It has a rattle because something is loose under the hood."), but a clatter would be something that happens, is loud, and then stops (My muffler fell off of my car and clattered to the ground.").
(A rattle is also a baby's shaker toy.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They are different sounds.
Rattle is like when you something is shaking, bouncing, vibrating.
Clatter is more like when objects strike each other or falling to the floor.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@templerose yours is good too! I wasn't completely sure, so glad another person posted nearly the same thing. 😅
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
My bowl is rattling and now it clattered to the floor. 😂
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Clatter can also be used as a commotion a believe. Not sure 🤔
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@templerose@chello if a janitor walks around with a key chain on his waist, is that a "ratter"?
if an acient charm is being hit by wind under the roof, is that a "ratter" as well?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Peppeper I would say things that are metallic like keys knocking against themselves (or pots and pans knocking against each other) “clatter”. The word expresses the sound metallic objects make much more.
An ancient charm could be said to “rattle” in the wind. 👍
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Peppeper I'd say keys "jingle" or "shake." Jingle describes the sound of bells, usually, but it would work in this case. "Rattle" would also make sense, but I would use jingle and shake first.
You can think of rattle as the sound a rattlesnake makes as well. https://youtu.be/vaSeSIZ9Fgw Also a baby rattle https://youtu.be/wskRcIEdxFY
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?