Question
Atualizado em
26 ago 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "Try over 1.5 billion." mean? A verb or a noun? This is the response after "A: We haven't played together in years. It's kinda suicide to play again for the first time in front of millions." from the movie "Bohemian Rhapsody" . ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
He's correcting them by saying it's not "millions" but billions of people.
Ex.
"This is going to take me hours to bake!"
"Try a couple days to bake."
You can replace "try" with "more like" to get the same meaning.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
it means that they have not played instruments together in years; it has been a long time since they played together
"it's kinda suicide" means that they think it will go very very wrong, or be received poorly (exaggeration)
"for the first time in front of millions" means that it will be the first time they play (which would make anyone nervous) but also in front of a very large crowd (also would make one nervous)
so the combination of doing it for the first time in a long time, and in front of a lot of people, is very likely to go poorly.
hope this helps.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@gertygert, thank you sooooo much for taking your time and giving me the through explanation. So... this "try" is used as a verb, right? If I get you wrong, please let me know. Thank you.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
@gertygert, thank you again for the quicest response! I owe you!