Question
Atualizado em
6 jul 2015
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre efforts e endeavors ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
As nouns, the are synonyms. However, endeavor can also be a verb which means try hard to do something.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They can be used interchangeably. "Endeavors" is more... adventurous. To me, "endeavors" seems more like climbing up a mountain, while "effort" is like getting out of bed to go to school. But either one will be understood by an English speaker
Was this answer helpful?