Question
Atualizado em
14 dez 2016
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Português (Brasil)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Either and Neither ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Romeno Quase Fluente
Either is a word that the answer could be any of the answers. It's a positive word. Neither means it's none of the answers or options. It's a negative word.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Romeno Quase Fluente
You're welcome! Sure!
Either example:
She will either drive to the festival or to the family reunion.
He put his hands on either sides of her face.
Neither Example:
Neither of them were happy.
(Neither in this sentence means no one was happy.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Romeno Quase Fluente