Question
Atualizado em
14 dez 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does "Are you up and about" mean?
My English teacher sometimes says that at greeting.
I guess that is the same as "How've you been?"
Could you give me any advices, please?
Thanks in advance.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
It's kind of the same as "How've you been?", but it implies that maybe you were not "up and about" before - perhaps you were sick or injured?
Hope this helped!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
thank you!
At that time, I just woke up because it was early morning.
OK., that makes sense!
At that time, I just woke up because it was early morning.
OK., that makes sense!