Question
Atualizado em
24 ago 2019
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre no matter e regardless of ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
which one is correct?
No matter the country, I trust the system will work.
Regardless of the country, I trust the system will work.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Ex. 1) I am going to seek revenge, regardless of the consequences. 2) I am going to seek revenge, no matter what the consequences are.
Explaination: Both terms are saying the exact same thing. However, regardless is the simplest word to use, because the (no matter what) is included in the meaning of the word regardless. If the word regardless didn't exist, we would replace that word, with a longer sentence, that uses "no matter what" to convey the same meaning.
Was this answer helpful?