Question
Atualizado em
13 dez 2016
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa " barking up the wrong tree" feel free to write examples and sentences, thanks in advance. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
You are making a guess about something. Your guess is wrong. (or possibly WRONG! Depends on context)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Polaco
- Castelhano (Espanha)
It means:
1) to make the wrong choice, e.g. "She thinks quitting her job is a good decision, but I told her she's barking up the wrong tree"
2) to ask the wrong person, e.g. "I asked him about the construction plans, but he apologised and said I was barking up the wrong tree"
3) to follow the wrong course, e.g. "The police blames our neighbour, but I'm sure they're barking up the wrong tree"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
@milycabrera92: It means you are not onto something. Such as for detectives you might say, `You are barking up the wrong tree' I think it's something else
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)