Question
Atualizado em
13 dez 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre kid e child ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Is kid has some bad meanings compared to child? Sometimes I saw people blamed others by word kid but never child.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Child is very slightly more formal and a little more babyish. The connotation when applied to someone who is not actually a child/kid is slightly different.
Calling someone who is significantly younger than you a kid is slightly patronizing but not necessarily insulting. Calling them a child would be insulting unless you have a parental relationship with them.
Saying an adult is acting like a kid is usually slightly positive and just means they're having fun the way a child might.
Saying an adult is acting like a child means they are being very immature and overly emotional and is a negative thing.
When used to refer to an actual child/kid they are pretty much interchangeable with no significant difference in meaning other than kid being slightly more informal.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
They are used interchangeably. Child can be used formally and informally while kid is just used informally.
She adopted a child from China.
Why don't you bring your kids with you?
Was this answer helpful?