Question
Atualizado em
22 ago 2019
- Grego
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Turco
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa I'm off ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
@elliefoteinatou
It means to leave. Used between friends, probably in a pub "I am off now"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Can also be used when saying you are ill. Though a slight addition is required.
"I am a little off" meaning not feeling well.
Was this answer helpful?
- Grego
Deleted user
No, not really. It is used when you leave a certain place or indeed when you aren't feeling well.
Obviously, if you are finishing your work, you may well be leaving soon afterwards, so that could have caused your association.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
It means that you’re leaving somewhere
I’m off (I’m leaving), see you tomorrow
Was this answer helpful?