Question
Atualizado em
21 ago 2019
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Mad e Crazy ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Crazy usually refers to something wild or unusual while Mad refers to someone or something that is erratic or unpredictable. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They can mean the same thing: mentally ill.
In that case, "mad" usually implies greater aggression or danger. Crazy is more likely to mean a lack of mental presence and general delusion.
These are generalities and you can use either without confusing your audience.
HOWEVER: "Mad" can also mean "angry" without suggesting that someone is insane.
Was this answer helpful?