Question
Atualizado em
20 ago 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre omit e abbreviate ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
Omit means to get rid of something or leave it out
Abbreviate means to make something shorter in duration
In the word “can’t” you are OMITTING the letter “o” from the word “cannot”. As a result, “can’t” is an abbreviation of “cannot” because it is shorter than the word “cannot”
(Part of the word “abbreviate” is related to the word “brief”. I think it can be translated literally to “To make brief.”)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês