Question
Atualizado em
19 ago 2019
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre abandon e dispose ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
“Abandon” means that you have gotten rid of something or someone irresponsibly.
“Dispose” means that you’ve responsibly gotten rid of something, usually using a bin/trash can. However, if you dispose of a person, it means that you have killed them.
Examples:
1. I abandon my car in the forest.
2. I dispose of the tissue carefully.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)